Jump to Navigation Jump to Content

PRIVACY

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us.  API Management Pty Ltd (“API”) is required by the Privacy Act 1988 to comply with the National Privacy Principles.  As part of our commitment to the protection of your right to Privacy and the personal information that you may provide as you access and use the materials on www.apijv.com.au (Site), we provide this explanation of our information handling practices. 

We may, in our discretion, amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any material changes to our policy will be reflected on this page so that you may remain informed about the information we collect and how we use it. 

This Site may contain links to external sites, which sites are not governed by this privacy policy, and we do not take responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party sites to which we link.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any such sites before you submit information there.

Personal Information

API will collect the names and email addresses of all persons who contact API through this Site.  The collection of names and email addresses is subject to the Privacy Act and you are asked to consent to the collection of your name and address to enable us to supply product and project information listed on the Site to you and to ensure our compliance with the Privacy Act.  Failure to provide consent will require API to delete your details.

Personal information gathered by us will not be used or disclosed by us, except as authorised by you to provide product and project information for you.  API will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside API for marketing purposes.  Access to this information by third parties can only be granted by you.

Should you choose not to provide personal information we may not be able to provide you with product and project information.

Collection of personal information

We collect your personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication . We collect this information through our staff and through our contracted agents and other service providers.

In relation to collection of personal information via our website, we use two types of cookies, namely:

(a) session cookies, which are only used during a single browsing session to let our website know that the same person is using it during that session. As soon as your browser is closed the session cookie set by our website is destroyed; and

(b) permanent cookies which are downloaded onto your computer when you visit our Site. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser every time you visit the Site and to track the pages you print and visit.

Wherever practicable, we will ask you for your personal information directly.   However, we may need to contact others such as credit reference agencies and referees.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used to: 

• Provide product and project information to you 
• Provide you with updated or new product and project information 
• Maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems 

If you do not wish to receive communications from us, please advise us by contacting us at the address provided below. 

In providing product and project information to you or collecting and using your personal information, we may be required to disclose some of your personal information to third party organisations, including: 

• Outsourced service providers 
• Our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisors 
• Regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law 
• Our related organisations

Quality of personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We appreciate notification of errors, omissions or changes in your personal information, especially for personal information we use to communicate with you.

Security of personal information

Reasonable precautions are also taken by API to safeguard all personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Security of your personal information is also dependent on your own measures to protect passwords from unauthorised access and disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Access to personal information

You are able to access your personal information that we hold, with some exceptions as allowed by law.  To obtain a copy of your personal information, write to us requesting the information and we will provide it to you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the provision of this information.

Persons may request API to remove their personal information from its database.

Your Authority

By continuing to use our Site and/or seek information about the project activities and product you consent to us maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Further Information
Further information on your rights regarding privacy can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's Website.

Queries
Any enquiries you may have in relation to these matters should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer
API Management Pty Ltd
Level 2, Aquila Centre
1 Preston Street
Como WA 6152
Phone +61 8 9423 0222
Fax +61 8 9423 0233